Heritage Healers Holitic Skin Care Home
Your privacy
Contact Us
How to Order

Find out about Heritage Healers Flower Essences
Locate Nearst Wellness Centre
How to order



TERMS OF USE

NEW AGE HERITAGE COLLECTION PTY LTD (ABN 13 057 454 323) trading as HERITAGE HEALERS (the Company), aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and services. PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEB SITE (the Website). USING THIS WEBSITE INDICATES THAT YOU ACCEPT THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS USE. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.
The Website is owned and offered by the Company to you, conditioned upon your acceptance without modification of the Terms and Conditions set forth herein. Access and use of the Website is subject to these Terms and Conditions and all applicable laws, statutes, and regulations.
The Website has been designed to provide general information about the Company and its business and to offer you the opportunity to receive regular newsletters and updates on the Company's products and services.

Acceptance of conditions
Use of the Website, and / or subscription to the newsletter, are all governed by these Terms and Conditions. By using the website, and / or subscribing to the newsletter, you have agreed to these Terms and Conditions.
The Company reserves the right to amend these Terms and Conditions at any time. Your continued access to the website and subscription to the newsletter will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the Terms and Conditions.
Your failure to follow these Terms and Conditions may result in suspension or termination of your access to the website and the newsletter, without notice.

Privacy
Your subscription to the newsletter and/or your access of the Website constitutes acceptance of the Company's Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy see below.

Editing and deletions
The Company reserves the right to review, edit, move or delete any material provided for display or placed on the website or in newsletters, without notice.

Use of electronic addresses
All electronic addresses of the Company and its employees published on the website or in the newsletter are for business purposes only. The publication of those electronic addresses should not be taken as consent by the Company and its employees to receiving unsolicited commercial electronic messages not directly related to the website, the newsletter or the Company's business.

Links to the website
The Website and the newsletter may contain links to other websites and may on occasion display content or information from other websites within frames on the website. Other websites or pages to which the Website or newsletter are linked are for information only and have not been reviewed by the Company. The Company has no responsibility for the content of the websites or pages linked or linking to the Website or the newsletter.

Feedback
While the Company is pleased to receive feedback, comments and ideas from visitors to the Website, any information that you submit through the Website will be considered non-personal, non-confidential, and non-proprietary (other than personal information, as that term is defined in the Company's Privacy Policy see below). Please read the Privacy Policy before submitting personal information to the Company. Your use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of all the terms of the Privacy Policy. If you transmit any ideas, information, concepts, know-how or techniques or materials to us through the Website, you hereby grant the Company an unrestricted, royalty-free, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute them in any medium, and agree that the Company is free to use them for any purpose.

Intellectual property
The Website and newsletter are the property of the Company. The Website and the newsletter, including (but not limited to) text, content, software, video, music, sound, graphics, photographs, illustrations, artwork, names, logos, trade marks and other material (Content) are protected by copyright, trade marks and/or other proprietary rights. The Content includes both content owned or controlled by the Company and content owned or controlled by third parties and licensed to the Company. All individual articles, reports, and other elements making up the Website and the newsletter may be copyright works. You agree to abide by all applicable copyright laws and by all additional copyright notices or restrictions contained in the Website and/or newsletter. Except for the purposes of viewing the Website and newsletter, you must not copy, adapt or distribute those materials unless you have first obtained our written consent to do so.

You may not use any of the Company's trade marks, trade names or brands without the Company's prior express written consent and you acknowledge that you have no ownership rights in and to any of those names, brands or marks.

Legalities
The website and the newsletter and their use are governed by the laws of Australia and the State of New South Wales.
You shall indemnify, defend and hold harmless the Company, its officers, directors, shareholders, employees, agents and representatives against all liability, demands, claims, costs, losses, damages, recoveries, settlements and expenses including without limitation interest, penalties, legal fees, accounting fees, and expert witness fees arising out of or related to :
(i) your use of the Website, the newsletter or the Content and
(ii) any breach or non-compliance by you of these Terms and Conditions.

The Company reserves the right to seek all remedies available at law or in equity for violations of these Terms and Conditions, including the right to block access from a particular internet address to the Website.

Limit of liability
The Company makes no warranties or representation about any content or information on the Website or in the newsletter, and to the extent permitted by law exclude (and where law does not permit an exclusion, limit to the extent permitted by law) all:
  • warranties and representations about the currency, accuracy, suitability or reliability of any content or information on the Website and newsletter; and
  • liability for any direct, indirect and consequential costs, losses, damages and expenses incurred in any way (including but not limited to that arising from negligence), connected with any use or access to the Website or any reliance on information contained on the Website and newsletter.

The Company will not be held responsible for Content provided by third parties.

The Company does not warrant that the Website or newsletter are compatible with your computer equipment or that the Website, the newsletter or their servers are free of errors or viruses, worms etc. and the Company is not liable for any damage you may suffer as a result of such destructive features.

No reliance
While the Company will endeavour to ensure the accuracy of the information accessed via the website and distributed via the newsletter, the Company does not guarantee or give any warranty as to the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of any information or material on the Website or in the newsletter.

Disclaimer
The information and reference materials contained on the Website are intended solely for the general information of the reader. The information and reference materials contained on the Website are not intended to diagnose health problems or to take the place of professional medical care. The information contained herein is neither intended to dictate what constitutes reasonable, appropriate or best care for any given health issue, nor is it intended to be used as a substitute for the independent judgement of a physician for any given health issue. The major limitation of informational resources contained herein is the inability to take into account the unique circumstances that define the health issues of any patient. Please consult your health care provider for medical advice.

Termination of access to the service
The Company has the right to terminate or suspend your subscription to the newsletter and your ability to access the website, for any or no reason, without notice and without liability.

PRIVACY POLICY
NEW AGE HERITAGE COLLECTION PTY LTD (ABN 13 057 454 323) trading as HERITAGE HEALERS (the Company), aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and services. We want our customers to have confidence that we afford personal information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and with the Spam Act 2003 (Spam Act).

What is personal information?
Personal information is information in any recorded form that identifies an individual or from which an individual's identity can reasonably be ascertained. Examples include an individual's name, address, contact number and email address.

Why does the Company collect personal information?
The Company collects personal information for a range of purposes, including to:
  1. respond to customer queries about the products and services that we offer
  2. supply products and services
  3. process payment for products and services
  4. to coordinate delivery of your products and ensure that your products are delivered to your satisfaction
  5. to conduct surveys and promotional offers (eg. competitions, specials etc.)
The Company also uses the personal information that it collects to :
  1. maintain records for accounting and administration purposes
  2. provide customer support
  3. respond to customer complaints
  4. analyse customer needs and develop customer strategies
  5. meet legal and regulatory requirements

Customer Satisfaction Surveys and Direct Marketing
From time to time, the Company surveys its customers on a range of issues, including product satisfaction and the quality of our service. These surveys help us to improve our products and services and tailor the way that we do business with you. If you do not wish to participate in these surveys, please let us know (our details are provided at the end of this policy).

If you consent, the Company may also use your personal information to send you information about our products and services, and associated products and services, including special promotional offers. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to be contacted for these purposes, by contacting the Company (our details are provided at the end of this policy). Your consent will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so, and will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

How might we contact you?
We may contact you in a variety of ways, including by post, email, SMS, telephone call or facsimile.

Spam
Any commercial electronic message that we send will identify the Company as the sender and will include our contact details. The message will also provide an unsubscribe facility. If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from us, please let us know.

What sort of personal information does the Company collect?
The type of personal information that we collect will depend on the circumstances of collection. For example, we may collect your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address and product purchase history.

We may also collect details of other interactions that you have with us, together with any other information that you choose to provide us with.

The collection of sensitive information is restricted by the Privacy Act. Sensitive information includes (for example) health information and information about a person's professional or trade association or trade union membership. The Company will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless this is necessary for one of the Company's functions or activities and the individual has consented to that collection, or we are otherwise required or authorised by or under law to do so.

How does the Company collect personal information?
We may collect personal information in a number of ways, for example when you:
  1. contact us with a query (whether in person, or by phone, fax, email, or through the forms on the Company's websites)
  2. enter a competition or reply to a survey
  3. respond to a direct marketing campaign
Sometimes, we may collect your personal information from third parties, for example where we have arranged for third parties to supply you with products or services and those third parties provide us with information about the products or services that you have purchased from them.

What if you don't provide your personal information to the Company ?
If the Company is unable to collect personal information from or about you, it may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

When does the Company disclose personal information to third parties?
In providing our customers with products or services, we may disclose personal information to third parties.

Other third parties with whom we may share your personal information include, where appropriate:
  1. website designers and information technology service providers
  2. marketing and communications agencies
  3. call centres
  4. mailing houses, freight and courier services
  5. printers and distributors of direct marketing material
  6. In the case of contracted service providers, we may disclose personal information to the contracted service provider and the contracted service provider may in turn provide us with personal information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services.
We may also disclose personal information to third parties:
  1. where required or authorised by or under law to do so
  2. with your consent (which may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct)
Ensuring personal information is up-to-date
We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date. You can help by letting us know about any changes to your personal information, such as your address and phone number.

Security of personal information
The security of information is important to the Company and we take precautions to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:
  1. external and internal premises security
  2. restricted access to personal information to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions
  3. conducting training to ensure that staff are aware that they must only access, use and disclose personal information for appropriate purposes
  4. requiring staff who have access to personal information to agree to protect the privacy of that information
  5. maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access, including identifiers and passwords
  6. maintaining physical security over paper records

How long does the Company keep personal information?
We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

Access to personal information by individuals
Please contact the Company head office (details provided at the end of this policy) if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information. Depending on the amount of information requested, the Company may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why. Similarly, in some limited circumstances we may not make requested corrections to personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision.

Resolving concerns
If you have any concerns about the way your personal information is managed by the Company, or believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, please let us know by contacting the Company (details provided below). We will respond to your concerns as soon as possible.

Contact details and additional information
If you would like more information about the Company's approach to privacy, or if you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this policy, please contact us:
1. by phone on (02) 6651 7415 (Australia) or + 61 2 6651 7415 (International)
2. by email at : office@heritagehealers.com
3. by post at : PO BOX 8003 Coffs Harbour DC, NSW 2450 Australia

Changes to this policy
We may amend this policy from time to time at our discretion. Amended versions will be posted on the Company's website, and will always be available from the Company head office.

TOP OF PAGE